Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
Charleston
Author Message
Bookmark and Share
swampcougar1 Offline
2nd String
*

Posts: 279
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 10
I Root For: CofC
Location:
Post: #21
RE: Charleston
(02-12-2019 01:01 PM)metsox Wrote:  
(02-12-2019 12:20 PM)dan10 Wrote:  So injured player opposing coach chooses, flagrant his own coach chooses?

So we chose Riller's replacement and Grant chose Brantley's? Correct?

Correct. Grant chose Brantley's because Brantley had fouled out, and it was a normal sub for a player that had to be removed, no injuries involved there.

My source second paragraph clearly states coach of injured player picks shooter in NCAA.

https://sports.stackexchange.com/questio...ed-on-foul
02-12-2019 01:45 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
EvanJ Offline
1st String
*

Posts: 1,196
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 8
I Root For: Hofstra and FSU
Location: 5mi south of Hofstra
Post: #22
RE: Charleston
http://www.ncaapublications.com/productd...s/BR19.pdf matches what I said earlier and says:

"Section 3. Who Attempts
Art. 1. Personal fouls—The free throw(s) awarded because of a personal foul
shall be attempted by the offended player, unless one of the conditions of Article
2 or 3 of this section are met.
Art 2. The free throw(s) that were to be attempted by the offended player
shall be attempted by that player’s substitute unless no substitute is available, in
which case any team member shall attempt the free throw(s) when the offended
player is disqualified or ejected or must withdraw because he is bleeding or has blood
on his uniform or person, or when a player is withdrawn because of a lost,
displaced or irritated contact lens.
Art. 3. When an injured player is unable to attempt a free throw try(s), the head
coach from the opposing team shall select one of the four remaining players on
the playing court to attempt the free throw try(s). When a foul is flagrant and
the injured player is unable to attempt free throw try(s), the injured player's
head coach shall select any player or team member to attempt the free throw
try(s). When the injured player is bleeding, his head coach may: 1) provide a
substitute for the bleeding player who will attempt the free throw try(s), or 2)
request a timeout and attempt to remedy the blood situation. (See Rule 3-6.3.f)"

Based on Article 2, Brantley's replacement had to shoot free throws after Brantley fouled out. Any player can sub in for Brantley, but none of four players remaining in can shoot free throws.
(This post was last modified: 02-12-2019 03:57 PM by EvanJ.)
02-12-2019 03:54 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
J.B. Offline
Moderator
*

Posts: 1,019
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 2
I Root For: Drexel
Location:
Post: #23
RE: Charleston
Thanks Evan. That clears up the FT's by Charleston at the end. This was done correctly according to the rules.

Now here's another interesting scenario....
As we said earlier, the rules were clearly flawed here because this foul on JB happened ONLY because the refs missed the flagrant foul and Drexel desperately had to stop the clock. Now, lets say that Drexel never committed the desperate foul and time expired. Would the game have ended, or would have the refs still be able to look at the replay and award John 2 free throws to send the game to OT. I know it's just a hypothetical, but it's still irritating that things played out the way that it did, with an opposing player and his team basically getting rewarded for that vicious hit.
02-12-2019 07:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
dan10 Offline
All American
*

Posts: 2,768
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 22
I Root For: Drexel
Location: Indianapolis
Post: #24
RE: Charleston
I wouldn't go so far and say it was viscous. Was it flagrant, yes. Did Trevor sell the **** out of it, yes. But let's not go overboard and exaggerate too much. That is an interesting scenario. My guess is yes it could still be reviewed, but likely would not have been if the clock had run out. If it was reviewed since there was no time left he would have been the only player on the court while taking his FT attempts.
02-13-2019 07:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Copyright © 2002-2019 Collegiate Sports Nation Bulletin Board System (CSNbbs), All Rights Reserved.
CSNbbs is an independent fan site and is in no way affiliated to the NCAA or any of the schools and conferences it represents.
This site monetizes links. FTC Disclosure.
We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org.
Powered By MyBB, © 2002-2019 MyBB Group.