Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)
[…] My question was what do you if there is a conflict in trying to accommodate both sentences? As you are arguing, the Constitution states we must ask people whether they are citizens. What if that question directly creates a situation where we're unable to accommodate the first sentence? Why is accomplishing the second sentence more important than accomplishing the first?

I'm guessing you say we ignore the conflict because the Constitution doesn't direct us on how to address the conflict?

Interestingly (to me at least), it seems like the Constitution does direct us: Section 5 of the very same amendment states "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."

- At a minimum, one might think that Section 5 is a clear grant of authority to Congress to resolve any such dilemmas arising from Section 2 or any other part of the Amendment.