Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
Bowl Eligibility Thread
Author Message
Keswick_Crusaders_Forever51 Online
Special Teams
*

Posts: 785
Joined: Jun 2019
Reputation: 53
I Root For: Liberty, UF
Location: Sanford, NC
Post: #281
RE: Bowl Eligibility Thread
(11-26-2023 09:17 PM)djsuperfly Wrote:  
(11-26-2023 09:07 PM)TexanMark Wrote:  
(11-26-2023 07:52 PM)AssKickingChicken Wrote:  With FBS membership increasing by four in the next couple years, I wonder if we will see more bowl games.

But of course 03-lmfao

Has Citadel finished their stadium remodel? Charleston would be a good spot

ODU?

Texas St?

Finally, why not look at St Pete again

All these would be good pre Xmas bowl possibilities

Don't know how much support there'd be for that. I mean, it's not like the Gasparilla Bowl folded. It just moved to a better venue in the region. The Trop is an awful venue for football (most would argue for baseball too for that matter). Maybe once the Rays' new stadium is built?

Could definitely see them moving the game back to St. Pete w the new stadium & all the new work in the area around it. Feels like a good call on your part
11-27-2023 01:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BruceMcF Online
Hall of Famer
*

Posts: 12,392
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 691
I Root For: Reds/Buckeyes/.
Location:
Post: #282
RE: Bowl Eligibility Thread
(11-26-2023 12:07 AM)Just Joe Wrote:  ... Navy is 5-6 and not eligible. Their 12th game comes after the bowls are chosen.

But according to the rules, all bowl eligible schools have to be placed before any alternates are allowed to participate in bowl games, and so if Navy finishes 6-6 at the end of the regular season, December 9th, Minnesota would not be eligible to go bowling.

Quote: 18.7.2.1.3 Exception -- Insufficient Number of Eligible Institutions. [FBS] If an insufficient number of institutions meet the definition of a deserving team pursuant to Bylaw 18.7.2.1 to participate in postseason bowl games in a particular year, an institution that meets a condition set forth below shall be eligible to participate as an alternate in such a bowl game. All deserving teams must be selected before an alternate may be selected. ...

"The field is set" is only in the sense of we know the number, and we know all the currently bowl eligible and two of the alternates are in, and finally it's either Minnesota or Navy.

As far as CFP, it makes no difference to them, not only are no alternates are eligible for the NY6, but they are not going to consider 6-6 schools in any event. In the years when Army-Navy might have had an impact on the Access Bowl spot, they could adopt whatever rule they wished to for that, because in that case, the school in question would obviously already be bowl eligible.

But rules the CFP committee creates for itself, or which the CFP Board creates on their behalf, are not the same thing as the general eligibility rules for being allowed a post-season bowl game.

For bowls in general, Minnesota can't be offered a place that belongs to Navy, if they are not eligible for post-season play under the NCAA rules.

It seems highly likely that people are confusing the situation when there are eligible teams left out, and the situation when the last game of the regular season decides how many alternates can be selected.
(This post was last modified: 11-27-2023 02:07 PM by BruceMcF.)
11-27-2023 01:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Copyright © 2002-2023 Collegiate Sports Nation Bulletin Board System (CSNbbs), All Rights Reserved.
CSNbbs is an independent fan site and is in no way affiliated to the NCAA or any of the schools and conferences it represents.
This site monetizes links. FTC Disclosure.
We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org.
Powered By MyBB, © 2002-2023 MyBB Group.