RE: NAIA-style districts for NCAA Division I schools
Whipped up my own and tried to keep it within state borders. Delaware kind of tripped me up a bit. I can see why this was such a bad idea.
District 1 (Arkansas and Oklahoma): 9 teams
Arkansas, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Tulsa, Arkansas State, UALR, UAPB, UCA, Oral Roberts
District 2 (Kansas, Nebraska, and Missouri): 11 teams
Kansas, Kansas State, Wichita State, Missouri, UMKC, Saint Louis, Missouri State, SE Missouri State, Nebraska, Creighton, Omaha
District 3 (Illinois): 13 teams
Bradley, Chicago State, DePaul, Eastern Illinios, UIC, Illinois, Illinois St., Loyola-Chicago, NIU, Northwestern, Southern Illinois, SIU-Edwardsville, Western Illinois
District 4 (Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa): 10 teams
Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, Iowa State, Drake, Northern Iowa, St. Thomas, UW-Milwaukee, UW-Green Bay, Marquette
District 5 (Coastal/East Texas): 12 teams
Houston, Texas A&M, Texas Southern, Rice, Baylor, Sam Houston St., Stephen F. Austin, PVAMU, Lamar, A&M-CC, UTRGV, Houston Baptist
District 6 (North/Central/West Texas): 12 teams
SMU, TCU, N. Texas, Texas Tech, Texas, Texas State, UT-Arlington, UTEP, UTSA, Incarnate Word, Abilene Christian, Tarleton St.
District 7 (Dakotas, Montana, Idaho): 10 teams
North Dakota, North Dakota State, South Dakota, South Dakota State, Montana, Montana State, Idaho, Idaho State, Boise State, Augustana
District 8 (Colorado, New Mexico, Wyoming): 8 teams
Colorado, Colorado State, Denver, N. Colorado, Air Force, Wyoming, New Mexico, New Mexico State
District 9 (Arizona, Nevada, Utah): 13 teams
Arizona, Arizona State, Northern Arizona, Grand Canyon, Nevada, UNLV, Utah, Utah State, Southern Utah, BYU, Weber State, Utah Valley, Dixie State
District 10 (Washington, Oregon, Hawaii): 10 teams
Washington, Washington State, Gonzaga, Eastern Washington, Seattle, Oregon, Oregon State, Portland, Portland State, Hawaii
District 11 (Northern/Central California): 12 teams
California, UC-Davis, Cal Poly, Fresno State, Stanford, San Jose State, Santa Clara, San Francisco, St. Mary's, Sacramento State, CS-Bakersfield, Pacific
District 12 (Southern California): 14 teams
USC, UCLA, UC-Irvine, UC-Riverside, UC-Santa Barbara, CS-Fullerton, Long Beach, CS-Northridge, Loyola Marymount, Pepperdine, San Diego, San Diego State, Cal Baptist, UC-San Diego
District 13 (Indiana): 10 teams
Notre Dame, Indiana, Purdue, PU-Fort Wayne, IUPUI, Butler, Ball State, Indiana State, Evansville, Valparaiso
District 14 (Michigan): 7 teams
Michigan, Michigan State, Detroit, Oakland, Western Michigan, Central Michigan, Eastern Michigan
District 15 (Ohio): 13 teams
Akron, Bowling Green, Toledo, Wright St., Dayton, Cincinnati, Ohio State, Ohio, Kent St., Akron, Miami-OH, Youngstown St., Xavier
District 16 (Kentucky, West Virginia): 10 teams
Kentucky, Louisville, West Virginia, Eastern Kentucky, Western Kentucky, Marshall, Murray State, Morehead State, Northern Kentucky, Bellarmine
District 17 (Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont): 12 teams
UMass, UMass-Lowell, Merrimack, Boston College, Boston U. Harvard, Northeastern, Holy Cross, Vermont, Dartmouth, New Hampshire, Maine
District 18 (Louisiana): 12 teams
LSU, Louisiana Tech, Louisiana, UL-Monroe, Tulane, McNeese St., Northwestern St., Grambling St., Southern, New Orleans, Nicholls St., SE Louisiana
District 19 (Mississippi/W. Tennessee): 13 teams
Mississippi, Mississippi St., MVSU, Southern Miss, Jackson St., Alcorn St., Memphis, Vanderbilt, Belmont, Lipscomb, Austin Peay, MTSU, UT Martin
District 20 (Alabama): 10 teams
Alabama, Auburn, Alabama St., Alabama A&M, Jacksonville St., N. Alabama, S. Alabama, UAB, Samford, Troy
District 21 (Florida): 13 teams
Florida, Florida St., Miami, FIU, FAU, FGCU, USF, UCF, UNF, Florida A&M, Bethune-Cookman, Jacksonville, Stetson
District 22 (Georgia/E. Tennessee ): 11 teams
Georgia, Georgia Tech, Georgia St., Georgia Southern, Kennesaw St., Tennessee, Tennessee State, Chattanooga, ETSU, Tennessee Tech, Mercer
District 23 (South Carolina): 12 teams
South Carolina, Clemson, CofC, Coastal Carolina, Furman, Citadel, Charleston Southern, Presbyterian, S. Carolina St., USC-Upstate, Winthrop, Wofford
District 24 (W. North Carolina): 9 teams
Appalachian St., Davidson, Gardner-Webb, UNC-Asheville, UNC-Charlotte, Wake Forest, High Point, Elon, Western Carolina
District 25 (E. North Carolina): 9 teams
North Carolina, NC State, Duke, East Carolina, UNC-Wilmington, Campbell UNC-Greensboro, NC A&T, NC-Central
District 26 (Virginia): 14 teams
Virginia, Virginia Tech, Liberty, VMI, Richmond, James Madison, VCU, Norfolk St., Old Dominion, Hampton, George Mason, Longwood, Radford, William & Mary
District 27 (DC & Maryland): 13 teams
American, Georgetown, George Washington, Howard, Maryland, UMES, UMBC, Navy, Morgan State, Mt. St. Mary's, Towson, Loyola-Maryland, Coppin St.
District 28 (Pennsylvania): 14 teams
Villanova, Temple, La Salle, Penn, Drexel, St. Joe's, Bucknell, Duquesne, Lafayette, Lehigh, Penn St., Pittsburgh, Robert Morris, St. Francis (PA)
District 29 (Connecticut & Rhode Island): 11 teams
UConn, CCSU, Hartford, Yale, Fairfield, Sacred Heart, Quinnipiac, Brown, Bryant, Providence, Rhode Island
District 30 (New Jersey & Delaware): 10 teams
Rutgers, Seton Hall, Fairleigh Dickinson, Rider, Princeton, NJIT, St. Peter's, Monmouth, Delaware, Delaware St.
District 31 (NYC Metro): 11 teams
Columbia, Fordham, Hofstra, Iona, LIU, Manhattan, St. Francis (NY), St. John's, Stony Brook, Army, Wagner
District 32 (Upstate NY): 11 teams
Albany, Binghamton, Buffalo, Canisius, Colgate, Cornell, Niagara, St. Bonaventure, Syracuse, Siena, Marist
(This post was last modified: 07-27-2020 11:42 PM by Mav.)
|