Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
O'Leary-gate hits Baylor FB coach
Author Message
Bookmark and Share

Post: #1
per ESPN.com...

Biographies of Baylor football coach Kevin Steele have been revised to correct information about his college playing career.

In the school's media guide for the upcoming season, Steele is accurately listed as having been at Tennessee from 1978-79. Media guides since 1982 have listed him as being at Tennessee from either 1977-79 or '76-79.

Steele began his college career at Furman in 1976. That has never appeared in any media guide. It's now in his biography on the school's Web site and will be in media guides starting in 2003.

Baylor athletic director Tom Stanton said he's not concerned with the misinformation because everything was accurate in the resume Steele submitted when he was hired in December 1998.

The Fort Worth Star-Telegram reported the changes Friday.

``Quite frankly, looking back, I know I should have studied it, but I don't read bios on myself,'' Steele told the newspaper. ``I don't sit there and read and say, `OK, OK,' because the information just transfers from school to school. ... Every place I went, they got it from somebody else.''

The mistake with the years at Tennessee was discovered last fall by Steele's wife. He then took it to Baylor assistant athletic director for communications Scott Stricklin.

``We said, `We'll correct it in next year's media guide,''' Stricklin said.

Months later, accuracy in bios and resumes came under scrutiny when George O'Leary lost his job at Notre Dame because of errors in his records.

Steele's mistake began when he became a full-time assistant at Tennessee in 1982. That season's media guide listed him as playing there from 1977-79, although the only questionnaire he'd ever filled out for the school was in 1978, when he arrived as a player, and it listed his time at Furman.

Steele went to New Mexico State the following season and filled out a questionnaire by copying his information out of the 1982 Tennessee media guide.

``Kevin should've caught it then, but he didn't,'' Stricklin said. ``He already had the job, so he wasn't trying to deceive anyone.''

The error followed him to Oklahoma State, then was further embellished in 1987 when he returned to Tennessee. That season's media guide listed him as having played there from 1976-79. Those dates remained in his publicity material through stints with Nebraska and the NFL's Carolina Panthers, and through his first three seasons at Baylor.
07-20-2002 05:41 PM
Quote this message in a reply


Post: #2
People are always trying to catch someone doing something wrong. <img border="0" alt="[NoNo]" title="" src="graemlins/nono.gif" />
07-28-2002 04:08 PM
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Copyright © 2002-2023 Collegiate Sports Nation Bulletin Board System (CSNbbs), All Rights Reserved.
CSNbbs is an independent fan site and is in no way affiliated to the NCAA or any of the schools and conferences it represents.
This site monetizes links. FTC Disclosure.
We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org.
Powered By MyBB, © 2002-2023 MyBB Group.