RE: All AAC teams
The conference just announced their All-AAC teams. First team loaded with Bearcats. Apologies for the formatting.
2019 AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE FOOTBALL AWARDS
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Malcolm Perry, QB, Navy
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Quincy Roche, DE, Temple
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Dane Roy, P, Houston
Antonio Gibson, WR/KR, Memphis
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Kenneth Gainwell, RB, Memphis
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR
Ken Niumatalolo, Navy
ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player School Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown
WR Gabriel Davis 2 UCF Jr. 6-3 212 Sanford, Fla.
WR Marquez Stevenson 1 Houston Jr. 6-0 190 Shreveport, La.
WR James Proche * 1 SMU Sr. 6-0 193 Dallas, Texas
OT Jake Brown 1 UCF Sr. 6-3 305 Encinitas, Calif.
OT Matt Peart UConn Sr. 6-7 303 Kingston, Jamaica
OG Morgan James Cincinnati Gr. 6-5 325 Highland, Mich.
OG David Forney Navy Sr. 6-3 305 Walkersville, Md.
C Matt Hennessy Temple Jr. 6-4 295 Bardonia, N.Y.
TE Josiah Deguara 2 Cincinnati Gr. 6-3 240 Folsom, Calif.
QB Malcolm Perry Navy Sr. 5-9 190 Clarksville, Tenn.
QB Shane Buechele SMU Jr. 6-1 207 Arlington, Texas
RB Kenneth Gainwell * Memphis RFr. 5-11 191 Yazoo City, Miss.
RB Xavier Jones SMU Sr. 5-11 208 Spring, Texas
DL Elijah Ponder Cincinnati Jr. 6-3 275 Atlanta, Ga.
DL Ifeanyi Maijeh Temple So. 6-2 285 Far Rockaway, N.Y.
DL Quincy Roche Temple Jr. 6-4 235 Randallstown, Md.
DL Trevis Gipson Tulsa Sr. 6-4 268 Cedar Hill, Texas
LB Bryan Wright Cincinnati Gr. 6-3 238 New Castle, Del.
LB Perry Young 1 Cincinnati Sr. 5-11 220 Birmingham, Ala.
LB Diego Fagot Navy So. 6-3 240 Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
LB Patrick Nelson SMU Sr. 6-0 216 Chicago, Ill.
LB Shaun Bradley 1 Temple Sr. 6-1 230 Mount Holly, N.J.
CB Ahmad Gardner Cincinnati Fr. 6-2 185 Detroit, Mich.
CB Reggie Robinson II Tulsa Sr. 6-1 197 Cleburne, Texas
S Richie Grant 1 UCF Jr. 6-0 194 Fort Walton Beach, Fla.
S Darrick Forrest Cincinnati Jr. 6-0 200 Columbus, Ohio
K Riley Patterson Memphis Jr. 6-0 190 Edwardsville, Ill.
P Dane Roy Houston Sr. 6-7 240 Bunyip, Australia
RS Antonio Gibson Memphis Sr. 6-2 221 Stockbridge, Ga.
* unanimous selection
ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player School Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown
WR Damonte Coxie Memphis Jr. 6-3 197 Reserve, La.
WR Antonio Gibson Memphis Sr. 6-2 221 Stockbridge, Ga.
WR Jaden Blue Temple So. 6-0 185 Randallstown, Md.
OT Josh Jones Houston Sr. 6-7 310 Richmond, Texas
OT Jaylon Thomas SMU So. 6-3 312 Lubbock, Texas
OG Cole Schneider 1 UCF So. 6-4 312 Fort Myers, Fla.
OG Jovahn Fair 2 Temple Gr. 6-2 315 Akron, Ohio
C Dustin Woodard 1 Memphis Sr. 6-2 291 Chandler, Ariz.
TE Joey Magnifico 2 Memphis Sr. 6-4 240 Cordova, Tenn.
TE Kylen Granson SMU Jr. 6-3 235 Austin, Texas
QB Brady White Memphis Jr. 6-3 215 Newhall, Calif.
RB Adrian Killins 1 2 UCF Sr. 5-8 164 Daytona Beach, Fla.
RB Michael Warren II 2 Cincinnati Jr. 5-11 222 Toledo, Ohio
RB Shamari Brooks Tulsa Jr. 5-9 195 Tulsa, Okla.
DL Brendon Hayes 2 UCF Sr. 6-3 293 New Orleans, La.
DL Kendall Futrell ECU Sr. 6-2 226 Winterville, N.C.
DL Bryce Huff 2 Memphis Sr. 6-3 255 Mobile, Ala.
DL Delontae Scott SMU Sr. 6-5 250 Irving, Texas
LB Nate Evans 1 UCF Sr. 6-1 241 Waggaman, La.
LB Sam Franklin Temple Sr. 6-3 210 Crystal River, Fla.
LB Patrick Johnson 2 Tulane Jr. 6-3 250 Chattanooga, Tenn.
LB Cooper Edmiston H Tulsa Sr. 6-3 241 Gatesville, Texas
LB Zaven Collins Tulsa So. 6-4 256 Hominy, Okla.
CB Aaron Robinson UCF Jr. 6-1 193 Deerfield Beach, Fla.
CB KJ Sails USF Jr. 5-11 175 Tampa, Fla.
S Grant Stuard Houston Jr. 6-1 210 Conroe, Texas
S Rodney Clemons SMU Sr. 6-0 205 Katy, Texas
P James Smith 1 1 Cincinnati Jr. 6-5 227 Wangaratta, Australia
K Jake Verity 1 ECU Jr. 6-1 197 Bremen, Ga.
RS CJ Sanders SMU Sr. 5-9 183 Granada Hills, Calif.
ALL-CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION
Pos. Player School Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown
RB Otis Anderson UCF Jr. 5-11 174 Jacksonville, Fla.
CB Neville Clarke 1 UCF Sr. 6-1 187 Miami, Fla.
WR Tre Nixon UCF Jr. 6-2 180 Viera, Fla.
DL Kenny Turnier UCF Jr. 6-4 285 Miami, Fla.
K Sam Crosa Cincinnati Gr. 5-7 168 Columbus, Ohio
S Ja’Von Hicks Cincinnati So. 6-2 200 Cincinnati, Ohio
WR CJ Johnson ECU Fr. 6-2 229 Greenville, N.C.
OT D’Ante Smith ECU Jr. 6-4 289 Augusta, Ga.
OT Billy Honaker Navy Jr. 6-3 282 Schertz, Texas
LB Jacob Springer Navy Jr. 6-1 206 Kansas City, Mo.
CB T.J. Carter 2 2 Memphis Jr. 5-11 189 Nashville, Tenn.
DL Joseph Dorceus Memphis Jr. 6-0 260 Spring, Texas
DL O’Bryan Goodson Memphis Jr. 6-1 283 Batesville, Miss.
LB Austin Hall Memphis Sr. 6-2 225 Collierville, Tenn.
OG Dylan Parham Memphis So. 6-3 286 Carrollton, Ga.
TE Mitchell Wilcox 2 1 USF Sr. 6-5 245 Tarpon Springs, Fla.
OG Corey Dublin Tulane Jr. 6-4 300 New Orleans, La.
CB Thakarius Keyes Tulane Sr. 6-1 200 Laurel, Miss.
S P.J. Hall Tulane Sr. 5-11 190 Hoover, Ala.
|