(07-11-2019 11:12 AM)gdunn Wrote: Oh yea..
So I got a good deal on all the Rambo movies and went back and watched them. I still like First Blood the best.. I think Rambo 3 got a little hokey, but I liked Rambo and am anxious for Last Blood.
My wife got me all the Jack Ryan movies.. I had never watched them all but we've went back and have been watching them.
So far in my rankings:
1. Patriot Games
2. Shadow Recruit
3. Sum of All Fears
I'm still iffy on Hunt for Red October. I've tried watching it a couple of times and fall asleep and I haven't seen In Clear and Present Danger yet.
I've also watched Aquaman.. I liked it but it could've been so much more... DC has got to get it together.
I just started watching Deadwood.. I'm sucked in after 3 episodes.. I was actually sucked in on Episode 1.
@ Jack Ryan quadriolgy.
I liked Shadow Recruit as well and I can't believe they haven't gotten to a 2nd one with Chris Pine. It could have come down to scheduling with him though.
I agree that while The Hunt For Red October isn't a bad movie, it is kind of sleep inducing. I think the acting was fine.
Patriot Games, with the IRA angle is still my favorite. Sean Bean was a great foe.
Sum of All Fears wasn't bad and I did like it, but it was missing "the thing" the prior two had. I don't think Afleck or Freeman were to blame though.
I loved Clear and Present Danger. The political intrigue and how deep things ran for certain events made it a favorite of mine.
If I were to rank them:
Patriot Games > C&PD > Shadow Recruit > SoAF > THfRO
**************************
Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit / BR
--the above post got me to want to rewatch it. I liked it. I liked the angle they took in terms of how Jack Ryan got into the CIA. I am kind of surpised we haven't gotten a second installment with Chris Pine as Jack Ryan though as I thought he did a good job.
Rambo I / BR
--I really liked the story of how he got treated leading him to go back to his military training BUT I also think the plot is very thin in that if that cop never harasses him you have no story past him walking through the town.
Escape Plan 2 / BR
--I liked the first one well enough but was surprised the 2nd one went direct to video. I held out till it got cheap enough and got about a month ago. Finally decided to watch it. Overall, it is not as good as the first one however, I did like story angle of a former employee that got fired taking his "bent on tech is the best prison" position and creating a super prison based on it and and trying to show Stallone's character tech is better was good idea. The other angle involving the other former associate of Stallone's character and his deal with "patience" and how to endure to get out of a prison. I find it kind of poor advertising though to throw Batista's mug on the box art and he isn't really featured in the movie.
Legends of Tomorrow S4 / NF
--Ok, overall, it wasn't a bad season and I kind of liked Constantine being featured for it. And while admittedly this series has been one of the lighter fare's of the CW's DC universe I found Gary and the Asian girl to be a little much. I have no background on John Constantine's background as a character but somehow the bi/homosexual angle they took with him in this season felt a little weird as well as the overdoing it of the ____ and ____'s lesbian couple's "issues". I don't mind it being in the series but it did kind of feel a little over done versus organic. I'd have to go back to prior episodes for the CW's version of Constantine to see if they even alluded to it because when he first appeared in Arrow S_ I don't think they ever got into that with him. Also, it kind of made me want to go back and watch Keanu Reeves Constantine movie again ( I did like it, just not overly so). I did kind of find it odd that they didn't include them the annual crossover episode.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Constantine, well I stand corrected so never mind.
Public Enemies / BR
--A pretty good gangster flick. While I like it, I still think The Untouchables has been the best movie about that era that I have seen.
A Good Day to Die Hard / BR
--Not a bad 5th movie in the series but some of it felt kind of forced to make a #5. I actually thought #4 felt more inline with the series up to that point.
The Patriot / dvd
--Not a bad Mel Gibson flick. Upon my rewatch of it, I was astounded at how many actors I recognized were in it. I am kind of surprised we haven't had more Revolutionary war movies done.