12-11-2013, 04:44 PM
Pick out your top 10 albums or singles or both....
Here is mine....
Local Natives - Hummingbird (By far my favorite album of the year)
Moon Taxi - Mountains Beaches Cities (Not nearly as good as my fav, but ranks 2nd)
Abandoned Pools - Somnambulist
Foals - Holy Fire
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City
Nine In Nails - Hesitation Marks
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin - Fly By Wire
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
The Neighbourhood - I Love You
Will Hoge - Never Give In
Singles:
Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? (Loved this song, but the rest of the album didn't do it for me)
CHVRCHES - The Mother We Share (The rest of the album is solid, just outside my Top 10)
Surfer Blood - Demon Dance (Album wasn't nearly as good as Astro Coast)
The 1975 - Sex (Couple good singles, but album was not a great collection)
Youngblood Hawke - We Come Running (Couldn't rank an EP in my Top 10)
Capital Cities - Safe & Sound (Almost left it off the list due to overplay)
Phoenix - Trying To Be Cool (Overall album is solid as well, just outside my Top 10)
Portugal. The Man - Purple Yellow Red & Blue (Album was very disappointing, but single is addictive)
Atlas Genius - Trojans (Couple good singles, but album feels disjointed)
Still Corners - Berlin Lovers
Here is mine....
Local Natives - Hummingbird (By far my favorite album of the year)
Moon Taxi - Mountains Beaches Cities (Not nearly as good as my fav, but ranks 2nd)
Abandoned Pools - Somnambulist
Foals - Holy Fire
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City
Nine In Nails - Hesitation Marks
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin - Fly By Wire
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
The Neighbourhood - I Love You
Will Hoge - Never Give In
Singles:
Arctic Monkeys - Do I Wanna Know? (Loved this song, but the rest of the album didn't do it for me)
CHVRCHES - The Mother We Share (The rest of the album is solid, just outside my Top 10)
Surfer Blood - Demon Dance (Album wasn't nearly as good as Astro Coast)
The 1975 - Sex (Couple good singles, but album was not a great collection)
Youngblood Hawke - We Come Running (Couldn't rank an EP in my Top 10)
Capital Cities - Safe & Sound (Almost left it off the list due to overplay)
Phoenix - Trying To Be Cool (Overall album is solid as well, just outside my Top 10)
Portugal. The Man - Purple Yellow Red & Blue (Album was very disappointing, but single is addictive)
Atlas Genius - Trojans (Couple good singles, but album feels disjointed)
Still Corners - Berlin Lovers