Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Post Reply 
MY MAC preseason rankings
Author Message
Bookmark and Share
lance99 Offline
Special Teams
*

Posts: 943
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 14
I Root For: Akron Zips
Location:
Post: #31
RE: MY MAC preseason rankings
(07-16-2017 04:44 PM)Love and Honor Wrote:  
(07-16-2017 02:41 PM)lance99 Wrote:  
(07-16-2017 02:36 PM)ColinApocalypse Wrote:  Akron has 26 seniors, 57 returning lettermen and Bowden is in his 6th year there. He cannot possibly be bad enough to go 3-9.

That's my thing. There is no way that happens. Now if they lose to Iowa State, he is in the hot seat. No doubt about that in my mind, but I see 7-9 wins this season04-cheers

Losing to a P5 team is cause for being on the hot seat? Getting trashed by Troy or Kent State would make perfect sense, but ISU will probably be better than last year and you could still easily win seven or so games if you lose to the Cyclones.


Stop the madness. It is Iowa State. They will be better than last year, but let's be real. They are a below average MAC West Team at best if they played in the Conference. This game for us is a turning point for us...........
07-16-2017 09:29 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
UofToledoFans Offline
Heisman
*

Posts: 7,601
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 35
I Root For: Toledo
Location:
Post: #32
RE: MY MAC preseason rankings
(07-16-2017 09:29 PM)lance99 Wrote:  
(07-16-2017 04:44 PM)Love and Honor Wrote:  
(07-16-2017 02:41 PM)lance99 Wrote:  
(07-16-2017 02:36 PM)ColinApocalypse Wrote:  Akron has 26 seniors, 57 returning lettermen and Bowden is in his 6th year there. He cannot possibly be bad enough to go 3-9.

That's my thing. There is no way that happens. Now if they lose to Iowa State, he is in the hot seat. No doubt about that in my mind, but I see 7-9 wins this season04-cheers

Losing to a P5 team is cause for being on the hot seat? Getting trashed by Troy or Kent State would make perfect sense, but ISU will probably be better than last year and you could still easily win seven or so games if you lose to the Cyclones.


Stop the madness. It is Iowa State. They will be better than last year, but let's be real. They are a below average MAC West Team at best if they played in the Conference. This game for us is a turning point for us...........

Isu Will be a middle of the pack Big12 team... Akron is doomed. No offense. I think Akron under achieved last season and will again
07-17-2017 12:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Slinkin Street Flash Online
1st String
*

Posts: 1,233
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 16
I Root For: Kent State
Location: Kent
Post: #33
RE: MY MAC preseason rankings
collegefootballnews.com has Kent State ranked 126th out of 130.

Ball State is 120th
The Bulls are 118th
EMU is 11th (sorry, 111th)
The Zips are 103rd
The real Miami is ranked 100th
BGSU is 97th
No Ill is 96th out of 130

In other words, they don't expect much out of the MAC

CMU is 87th
the Bobcats are 85th
West Michigan is up at 64th
The Toledo Rockets are at 31st on the list
07-17-2017 07:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
bobcat_backer Offline
Heisman
*

Posts: 5,354
Joined: Oct 2005
Reputation: 22
I Root For: OHIO
Location: Westerville, Ohio
Post: #34
RE: MY MAC preseason rankings
(07-17-2017 07:15 AM)Slinkin Street Flash Wrote:  collegefootballnews.com has Kent State ranked 126th out of 130.

Ball State is 120th
The Bulls are 118th
EMU is 11th (sorry, 111th)
The Zips are 103rd
The real Miami is ranked 100th
BGSU is 97th
No Ill is 96th out of 130

In other words, they don't expect much out of the MAC

CMU is 87th
the Bobcats are 85th
West Michigan is up at 64th
The Toledo Rockets are at 31st on the list

yeah I like this list much better!
07-17-2017 08:30 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Bang Burger Offline
Bench Warmer
*

Posts: 117
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
I Root For: Victory
Location: Bethel, NY
Post: #35
RE: MY MAC preseason rankings
School-----Athlon--Orlando Sentinel--ESPN--Average
Toledo.........69...............58..............64........64
Miami..........78...............69..............81........76
WMU...........83...............79..............73........78
Ohio............85.............101..............91........92
NIU.............99...............87..............95........94
CMU..........106...............95..............89........97
EMU..........102...............90.............102.......98
Ball State...116...............74.............106.......99
Akron........109.............116.............105......110
BG............114.............104.............112......110
Kent..........127.............122.............115......121
Buffalo.......123.............128.............123......125
07-17-2017 11:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)


Copyright © 2002-2017 Collegiate Sports Nation Bulletin Board System (CSNbbs), All Rights Reserved.
CSNbbs is an independent fan site and is in no way affiliated to the NCAA or any of the schools and conferences it represents.
This site monetizes links. FTC Disclosure.
Powered By MyBB, © 2002-2017 MyBB Group.