Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)
[…] It is my understanding from what information has been leaked that the information in question consists largely of intel information, which is normally classified per se regardless of content in order to protect sources. And ten years pretty clearly puts it well into the felony category.

Note that neither intent to deliver the material to a potential enemy, nor actual receipt of any information by a potential enemy, nor any specific markings on the information itself are elements of the crime.

18 U.S. Code § 1924 - Unauthorized removal and retention of classified documents or material
Current through Pub. L. 114-38. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
"(a) Whoever, being an officer, employee, contractor, or consultant of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
...