http://theamerican.org/news/2015/12/2/FB...54553.aspx
2015 AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE FOOTBALL AWARDS
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Keenan Reynolds, QB, Navy (Sr., Antioch, Tenn.)
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Tyler Matakevich, LB, Temple (Sr., Stratford, Conn.)
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jake Elliott, K, Memphis (Jr., Western Spring, Ill.)
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Tre'Quan Smith, WR, UCF (Fr., Delray Beach, Fla.)
AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
COACHES OF THE YEAR
Tom Herman, Houston
Ken Niumatalolo, Navy
ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player School Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/Last School
WR Demarcus Ayers 1 Houston Jr. 5-11 190 Lancaster, Texas/Lancaster
WR Keyarris Garrett 2 Tulsa Sr. 6-4 221 Daingerfield, Texas/Daingerfield
OT Parker Ehinger 1 Cincinnati Sr. 6-7 318 Rockford, Mich./Rockford
OT Taylor Fallin Memphis Sr. 6-6 330 Bowie, Md./Bowie
OG E.K. Binns Navy Sr. 6-3 295 Cape Coral, Fla./Island Coast
OG Eric Lofton Temple Sr. 6-5 302 Lumberton, N.J./Rancocas Valley
C Kyle Friend 2 Temple Sr. 6-2 305 Carlisle, Pa./Cumberland Valley
TE Bryce Williams 2 East Carolina Sr. 6-6 258 Winston-Salem, N.C./Marshall
QB Paxton Lynch 2 Memphis Jr. 6-7 245 Deltona, Fla./Trinity Christian Academy
QB Keenan Reynolds Navy Sr. 5-11 205 Antioch, Tenn./Goodpasture Christian
RB Marlon Mack 1 USF So. 6-0 195 Sarasota, Fla./Booker
RB Jahad Thomas Temple Jr. 5-10 180 Elizabeth, N.J./Elizabeth
K Jake Elliott 1 1 Memphis Jr. 5-10 165 Western Springs, Ill./Lyons Township
RS Demarcus Ayers Houston Jr. 5-11 190 Lancaster, Texas/Lancaster
DL Will Anthony Navy Sr. 6-1 254 Jacksonville, Fla./Trinity Christian
DL Matt Ioannidis 2 Temple Sr. 6-4 292 Ringoes, N.J./Hunterdon Central
DL Nate D. Smith Temple Sr. 6-0 236 Highland Park, N.J./Fork Union
DL Tanzel Smart Tulane Jr. 6-1 304 Baton Rouge, La./Scotlandville Magnet
LB Zeek Bigger 2 East Carolina Sr. 6-2 216 Gastonia, N.C./Ashbrook
LB Elandon Roberts Houston Sr. 6-0 235 Port Arthur, Texas/Morgan State
LB Tyler Matakevich * 1 1 Temple Sr. 6-1 232 Stratford, Conn./St. Joseph's
LB Nico Marley H Tulane Jr. 5-10 208 Weston, Fla./Cypress Bay
CB Jamar Summers UConn So. 6-0 185 Orange, N.J./Orange
CB Deatrick Nichols USF So. 5-10 189 Miami, Fla./Miami Central
S Trevon Stewart 2 Houston Sr. 5-10 195 Patterson, La./Patterson
S Alex Wells Temple Sr. 6-0 203 Baltimore, Md./Overlea
P Spencer Smith 2 Memphis So. 6-1 195 Newnan, Ga./East Coweta
ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player School Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/Last School
WR Shaq Washington Cincinnati Sr. 5-9 179 Maple Heights, Ohio/Maple Heights
WR Isaiah Jones East Carolina Jr. 6-1 197 Austin, Texas/Stephen F. Austin
OT Alex Cooper Houston Sr. 6-4 305 Bellaire, Texas/Second Baptist
OT Dion Dawkins Temple Jr. 6-5 318 Rahway, N.J./Rahway
OG Ryan Leahy Cincinnati Jr. 6-6 292 Cincinnati, Ohio/La Salle
OG Thor Jozwiak USF Sr. 6-4 318 Eagle Lake, Fla./Lake Region
C Deyshawn Bond Cincinnati Jr. 6-1 291 Indianapolis, Ind./Warren Central
TE Sean Price USF Sr. 6-3 252 Citra, Fla./North Marion
QB Greg Ward Jr. Houston Jr. 5-11 185 Tyler, Texas/John Tyler
RB Kenneth Farrow 2 Houston Sr. 5-10 220 Hurst, Texas/L.D. Bell
RB Chris Swain Navy Sr. 6-1 245 Macon, Ga./Mount de Sales Academy
K Andrew Gantz 2 Cincinnati So. 5-9 170 Dayton, Ohio/Centerville
RS Rodney Adams USF Jr. 6-1 190 St. Petersburg, Fla./Toledo
DL Silverberry Mouhon 2 Cincinnati Sr. 6-3 255 Norcross, Ga./Norcross
DL Julian Campenni UConn Sr. 6-0 306 West Pittston, Pa./Wyoming Area
DL B.J. Singleton Houston Jr. 6-4 305 Destrehan, La./Destrehan
DL Eric Lee USF Sr. 6-3 260 Daphne, Ala./Daphne
LB Eric Wilson Cincinnati Jr. 6-2 219 Redford, Mich./Northwestern
LB Montese Overton East Carolina Sr. 6-3 221 Greenville, N.C./South Central
LB Steven Taylor Houston Jr. 6-1 225 Cedar Hill, Texas/Cedar Hill
LB Auggie Sanchez USF So. 6-2 244 St. Petersburg, Fla./Northeast
CB William Jackson III 2 Houston Sr. 6-2 195 Houston, Texas/Trinity Valley CC
CB Sean Chandler Temple So. 5-11 185 Camden, N.J./Camden
S Andrew Adams UConn Sr. 6-0 198 Fayetteville, Ga./Woodward Academy
S Adrian McDonald 1 Houston Sr. 5-11 205 Lawton, Okla./Eisenhower
P Caleb Houston UCF Jr. 6-1 210 Cleveland, Tenn./Walker Valley
P Mattias Ciabatti 1 USF Sr. 6-0 200 Tampa, Fla./Hillsborough