blah
Just doing the splits
Posts: 11,539
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 164
I Root For: Stretching
Location: Just outside Uranus
|
2014 Top 10 Albums
It's that time of the year again....
List your Top 10 albums for the year.
Here is my Top 10 in alphabetical order....
Bad Suns - Language and Perspective
Beck - Morning Phase
Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World
Hozier - Hozier
Real Estate - Atlas
Royal Blood - Royal Blood
Spoon - They Want My Soul
The Black Keys - Turn Blue
The War On Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Weezer - Everything Will Be Alright In The End
|
|
12-06-2014 12:28 PM |
|
flyingswoosh
Hall of Famer
Posts: 15,863
Joined: Jul 2003
Reputation: 69
I Root For:
Location:
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
this was definitely the worst year for music in a very long time. Going to have to think about this
|
|
12-06-2014 05:54 PM |
|
blah
Just doing the splits
Posts: 11,539
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 164
I Root For: Stretching
Location: Just outside Uranus
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
(12-06-2014 05:54 PM)flyingswoosh Wrote: this was definitely the worst year for music in a very long time. Going to have to think about this
I felt the opposite. This was the first year in a long time that there were more than a couple albums that I really enjoyed.
|
|
12-06-2014 06:25 PM |
|
PirateTreasureNC
G's up, Ho's Down ; )
Posts: 36,270
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 617
I Root For: ECU Pirates,
Location:
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
In 2014 I got the following
AC/DC: Rock or Bust
Eminem: Shady XV
Body Count: Manslaughter
Godsmack: 1000hp
Slash: World on Fire
Judas Preist: Redeemer of Souls
Megadeth: Greatest Hits ('05)
Pantera: Far Beyond Driven 2oth Anniversary Ed.
The Game: Blood Moon Year of the Wolf
The Roots: ...And then You Shoot Your Cousin
Jack White: Lazaretto
The Scorpions: Unplugged
<<checking the music thread in case I missed any>>
Will comment once I feel good I got everything.
|
|
12-06-2014 08:46 PM |
|
flyingswoosh
Hall of Famer
Posts: 15,863
Joined: Jul 2003
Reputation: 69
I Root For:
Location:
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
(12-06-2014 06:25 PM)blah Wrote: (12-06-2014 05:54 PM)flyingswoosh Wrote: this was definitely the worst year for music in a very long time. Going to have to think about this
I felt the opposite. This was the first year in a long time that there were more than a couple albums that I really enjoyed.
i remember having a much longer list last year
|
|
12-06-2014 09:14 PM |
|
PirateTreasureNC
G's up, Ho's Down ; )
Posts: 36,270
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 617
I Root For: ECU Pirates,
Location:
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
(12-06-2014 09:14 PM)flyingswoosh Wrote: (12-06-2014 06:25 PM)blah Wrote: (12-06-2014 05:54 PM)flyingswoosh Wrote: this was definitely the worst year for music in a very long time. Going to have to think about this
I felt the opposite. This was the first year in a long time that there were more than a couple albums that I really enjoyed.
i remember having a much longer list last year
I liked all the cds I got this year but the weakest two were The Roots and The Game. I was really impressed with the Presit, Body Count, and Scorpions discs.
|
|
12-06-2014 09:52 PM |
|
PirateTreasureNC
G's up, Ho's Down ; )
Posts: 36,270
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 617
I Root For: ECU Pirates,
Location:
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
(12-06-2014 08:46 PM)PirateTreasureNC Wrote: In 2014 I got the following
AC/DC: Rock or Bust
--As good as any other AC/DC album. Not a lot of what I would call JAMS like some of their older material had but the cd still has a great rocking sound
Eminem: Shady XV
--I'll admit I am not up on much of the recent Shady/Aftermath stuff on disc V, but the old school hits from D12,50Cent, and others on the X disc are pretty sweet to have back in the collection.
Body Count: Manslaughter
--Probably their best overall cd since Born Dead. Not quite the vitriol from their self titled debut but their musician ship of the band has improved a lot from their beginnings. Too bad very few of the original band are still living.
Godsmack: 1000hp
--Same ol Godsmack--not a bad disc by stretch but not EPIC either.
Slash: World on Fire
--If you like Slash's style and the music from Apocalyptic Love then you will like this one.
Judas Preist: Redeemer of Souls
--A great return to form for an elder statesman of a band in this genre. I really got into it.
Megadeth: Greatest Hits ('05)
--Cool to reminsce on old school metal. Glad to have some of their hits in my collection. I can't say I'd go get their back catalog but I liked a lot of the tracks on the disc.
Pantera: Far Beyond Driven 20th Anniversary Ed.
--I had the original but sold it off to a used cd store back in the day to get something else. The reissue plus the bonus dvd was a good value and you can't deny their power.
The Game: Blood Moon Year of the Wolf
--While better than his last 2 discs overall, IMO, The Game has slipped a lot from the greatness of his first 3 discs.
The Roots: ...And then You Shoot Your Cousin
--They still have their flow and the music is good...but I wouldn't call it one of their best.
Jack White: Lazaretto
--A little more rock infused than his last solo cd. The incorporation of so many influences in this disc is what makes it great.
The Scorpions: Unplugged
--A cool disc of their music unplugged. If you like that sort
Wu-Tang Clan: A Better Tomorrow
Pretty good disc overall. Not quite to the standards set in earlier works though.
<<checking the music thread in case I missed any>>
Will comment once I feel good I got everything.
my thoughts in red.
|
|
12-11-2014 05:08 PM |
|
Lush
go to hell and get a job
Posts: 16,234
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 404
I Root For: the user
Location: sovereign ludditia
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
i'm with swoosh. though i wasn't paying much attention this year
|
|
12-12-2014 01:20 PM |
|
Lush
go to hell and get a job
Posts: 16,234
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 404
I Root For: the user
Location: sovereign ludditia
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
here's albums i thought were pretty good
this one was a late '13 release, but f*ck it
drive by truckers- english oceans
avey tare- enter the slasher house
raveonettes- pe'ahi
casket girls- true love kills the fairytale
|
|
01-08-2015 02:47 PM |
|
Lush
go to hell and get a job
Posts: 16,234
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 404
I Root For: the user
Location: sovereign ludditia
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
forgot about this one
|
|
01-16-2015 06:43 PM |
|
blunderbuss
Banned
Posts: 19,649
Joined: Apr 2011
I Root For: ECU & the CSA
Location: Buzz City, NC
|
RE: 2014 Top 10 Albums
(01-08-2015 02:47 PM)Lush Wrote:
Thanks. I didn't realize that Rilo Kiley had split up. She's a great talent.
|
|
01-21-2015 05:17 PM |
|